184 Comments
[…] Also relevant is Supreme Court Chief Justice John Roberts opinion, in an early Constitutional case (South Bay Pentecostal v. Newsom, May 2020)

https://www.law.cornell.edu/supremecourt/text/19A1044

that the judicial branch may not provide constitutional review of governmental executive and legislative acts during a declared emergency. Roberts claimed it was because judges are appointed, and so farther from the electorate than legislators and executives.

But more likely, the source of his opinion was a section in the PREP Act of 2005 (42 USC247d-6d(b)(7) that “no court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action of the Secretary” of Health and Human Services, under a “declaration” made by the Secretary.